ENT TESTS

Privacy Policy

The Harley Street ENT Clinic Limited (HS ENT) is committed to the highest standards of privacy of your personal data and will only use your information in accordance with your data protection rights.

Personal data means information relating to a living person that is not already in the public domain.

Personal information

In providing you with our services, HS ENT will need to handle your personal information, which may include sensitive medical details about your health. We are very aware that you trust us to keep this information confidential and that is why we comply with UK data protection law. We also follow the medical confidentiality guidelines issued by various professional medical bodies, such as the General Medical Council (GMC) and the Care Quality Commission (CQC).

Securing information

HS ENT is committed to keeping your personal information secure. We have put in place physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All our website data is held under SSL technology to ensure transmitting of the data remains securely encrypted between our server and browser. Data is backed up on a daily basis and encrypted remotely to data centres based in the EU.

Information we may hold about you

The information we hold about you may include sensitive personal information. We may collect this information during contacts we have with you or from the clinics that our clinician work within, who provide this information about you.

When we collect your information

Information about you is collected when you engage with HS ENT either by entering into a contract with HS ENT, submitting a query or enquiry, or participating in marketing activity.

We may collect personal information about you from other people when we obtain medical reports, or when we liaise with your family, employer, health professional or other treatment or benefit provider.

Using your information

We use your personal information to provide you with our services, and to improve and extend our services. We will always ask you for your consent to use this personal information, which will be kept as part of your medical records and if you change your mind, you are able to withdraw this consent at any stage. This will not affect the care or service that you receive from HS ENT.

Sharing information

Information about you may be shared with other healthcare professionals such as your General Practitioner, Hospital Consultants, Therapists and others involved in your care, unless you request otherwise in writing. We ensure that the confidentiality and security of your personal information is protected by contractual restrictions and service monitoring.

Keeping information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary and in accordance with UK law. Currently, the minimum length of time we must keep your data is 8 years from the time of your last appointment.

Your rights regarding your personal information

As an individual you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed about processing of your personal data
  • The right to correct personal data that we hold if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to object to processing or sharing of your personal data with others
  • The right to restrict processing or sharing your personal data with others
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to request information about how we process your personal data
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data
  • The right to move your personal data to another organisation (Data Portability)
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to complain to the data protection authority

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us (hyper link to contact us page).

Accessing information

If you would like to know more about how we use your information or if, for any reason, you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described above, please let HS ENT know or email: info@harleystreetent.com

If you require a copy of your personal records that are kept by HS ENT, please email: info@harleystreetent.com . We may ask you to provide additional information or documentation to confirm your identity, or if you are seeking to access personal information of another individual, proof of their consent or your legal right to receive their personal information.

If you would like us to remove or correct (where justified) any inaccurate information, please contact a member of our staff or email: info@harleystreetent.com

If you have any data protection queries, aside from your medical record, please contact us at: info@harleystreetent.com or write to us – Data Protection Officer, The Harley Street ENT Clinic, 109 Harley Street, London W1G 6AN.

You have the right to make a complaint, at any time, to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please direct any questions about our policy in the first instance to The Practice Manager, The Harley Street ENT Clinic, 109 Harley Street, London W1G 6AN; Telephone: 020 7224 2350; Email: info@harleystreetent.com.

This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018

Self-pay and insured patients are welcome

The Harley Street ENT Clinic has agreed contractual rates with most health insurance companies such as United Healthcare Global, Aviva, Allianz Worldwide Care, Bupa, CIGNA, Simplyhealth, Standard Life (PruHealth), Aetna International and WPA amongst others.

We also deal directly with the insurance companies saving you the trouble of paying first and then reclaiming.

Patients funding their own treatment will be provided with consultation fees and the potential cost of onward treatment at the time of booking their appointment.